AnaChart data

CNS analyst price targets, scored

Every published price target on CNS in the AnaChart record, 2014-04-21 to 2026-04-10, with whether the stock reached it, how many calendar days that took, and how far above or below the close each target sat when published.

Price targets
67
2014-04-21 to 2026-04-10
Scored
67
target and price both known
Reached
45
67.2% of scored, no time limit
Median days to hit
43
mean 116
Median implied move
-10.6%
target against the close on the day it was published
Analysts
41
one identity per person
Ask for the CNS file or a question about it, first one free The $29 file covers S&P 500 and Nasdaq-100 names; other tickers are quoted to the job.

Analysts covering CNS, by scored targets

AnalystScoredReachedShareMean daysMedian moveLast action
John Dunn121191.7%102+8.8%2026-04-10
Michael Carrier66100.0%197-1.2%2020-11-19
Adam Beatty66100.0%154-2.9%2024-07-10
Craig Siegenthaler44100.0%63-10.8%2025-10-02
DO Kim4250.0%40-43.8%2021-06-02
Michael Rollins400.0%-89.8%2022-10-27
Ari Ghosh33100.0%31+2.4%2018-07-20
Anupam Rama200.0%-36.2%2021-06-02
Andrew Fein22100.0%78-0.2%2020-05-07
Brian Abrahams200.0%-59.9%2021-06-17
Silvan Tuerkcan22100.0%112-28.9%2019-12-10
Jennifer Fritzsche200.0%-49.5%2019-04-26
Ann Dai11100.0%11-8.5%2018-01-26
Colleen Kusy100.0%-54.2%2021-06-02
Brennan Hawken11100.0%0-3.2%2024-10-17
Barry Mccarver100.0%-48.2%2016-10-20
Frank Louthan100.0%-70.1%2019-04-25
Macrae Sykes11100.0%587+17.9%2019-04-22
Leah Rush Cann100.0%-45.6%2020-09-03
Mike Mccormack100.0%-74.1%2018-03-13
Michael Ulz11100.0%7-1.9%2019-12-10
Maury Raycroft11100.0%132-39.4%2019-11-07
Kelly Shi100.0%-54.3%2021-06-03
Jonathan Charbonneau100.0%-40.2%2016-10-17
Eduardo Seda11100.0%271+21.8%2017-03-03
Srikripa Devarakonda100.0%-54.3%2021-06-03
Robert Lee11100.0%0-2.2%2019-01-24
Robyn Karnauskas11100.0%28-33.5%2020-02-13
Marla Backer11100.0%158+24.6%2021-02-18
Reni Benjamin100.0%-47.8%2020-06-24
Eric Luebchow002022-03-04
Gregory Williams002023-03-01
Gus Papageorgiou002020-08-07
Mark Palmer002023-01-11
Marc Frahm002021-06-03
Kevin Dede002023-03-27
Paul Steep002021-12-15
Paul Treiber002023-03-30
Richard Tse002024-07-18
Steven LI002023-03-30
Thanos Moschopoulos002024-05-13

How the scoring works

Direction is the target against the raw close on the day it was published. A target is reached when the stock trades through it in that direction on any later day, with no time limit, tested against the raw daily high or low. Days to hit are calendar days to the first such day. Implied move is the nominal target against that same close, in percent, signed, so a target below the close shows as negative; the file carries it on every scored row and the median above is over all scored targets on CNS, reached or not. Targets are kept as printed and split-adjusted, with the ratio beside them. Rows are never restated.

Ask for the CNS file or a question about it, first one free The $29 file covers S&P 500 and Nasdaq-100 names; other tickers are quoted to the job.