AnaChart data

OPTN analyst price targets, scored

Every published price target on OPTN in the AnaChart record, 2017-11-07 to 2025-05-19, with whether the stock reached it, how many calendar days that took, and how far above or below the close each target sat when published.

Price targets
33
2017-11-07 to 2025-05-19
Scored
33
target and price both known
Reached
25
75.8% of scored, no time limit
Median days to hit
699
mean 626
Median implied move
-50.9%
target against the close on the day it was published
Analysts
11
one identity per person
Ask for the OPTN file or a question about it, first one free The $29 file covers S&P 500 and Nasdaq-100 names; other tickers are quoted to the job.

Analysts covering OPTN, by scored targets

AnalystScoredReachedShareMean daysMedian moveLast action
Gary Nachman7685.7%498+16.6%2023-03-08
David Amsellem4375.0%88+12.3%2025-03-21
Brandon Folkes44100.0%1110-74.8%2021-05-06
Thomas Flaten4125.0%18-83.1%2025-03-20
Ken Cacciatore44100.0%886-62.3%2021-11-16
Matthew Caufield3266.7%135-7.3%2025-05-19
Glen Santangelo22100.0%782-17.2%2022-10-21
David Steinberg2150.0%227+51.3%2019-10-01
Daniel Busby11100.0%1243-78.6%2021-05-06
Randall Stanicky100.0%+73.5%2021-04-07
William Tanner11100.0%1098-82.5%2018-11-14

How the scoring works

Direction is the target against the raw close on the day it was published. A target is reached when the stock trades through it in that direction on any later day, with no time limit, tested against the raw daily high or low. Days to hit are calendar days to the first such day. Implied move is the nominal target against that same close, in percent, signed, so a target below the close shows as negative; the file carries it on every scored row and the median above is over all scored targets on OPTN, reached or not. Targets are kept as printed and split-adjusted, with the ratio beside them. Rows are never restated.

Ask for the OPTN file or a question about it, first one free The $29 file covers S&P 500 and Nasdaq-100 names; other tickers are quoted to the job.