AnaChart data

PY analyst price targets, scored

Every published price target on PY in the AnaChart record, 2018-02-28 to 2024-08-08, with whether the stock reached it, how many calendar days that took, and how far above or below the close each target sat when published.

Price targets
40
2018-02-28 to 2024-08-08
Scored
40
target and price both known
Reached
12
30.0% of scored, no time limit
Median days to hit
138
mean 174
Median implied move
-24.5%
target against the close on the day it was published
Analysts
27
one identity per person
Ask for the PY file or a question about it, first one free The $29 file covers S&P 500 and Nasdaq-100 names; other tickers are quoted to the job.

Analysts covering PY, by scored targets

AnalystScoredReachedShareMean daysMedian moveLast action
Bhavin Shah5120.0%304-30.4%2024-05-09
Patrick Walravens3266.7%18-2.9%2024-05-09
Terry Tillman33100.0%266+5.4%2022-08-24
Daniel Jester200.0%-30.8%2022-08-25
Mary Ross-gilbert200.0%+127.3%2019-08-27
Samad Samana2150.0%85-14.4%2022-05-23
Robert Simmons200.0%-29.1%2022-08-24
Kevin Mcveigh2150.0%192-11.9%2022-02-04
Joseph Vafi200.0%-73.5%2023-04-06
Bryan Bergin200.0%-25.7%2022-03-31
Brian Peterson2150.0%301-18.9%2022-01-25
Steven Enders200.0%-44.3%2024-05-22
Mark Marcon22100.0%32-4.8%2022-08-24
Gabriela Borges100.0%-28.9%2021-12-13
Jackson Ader100.0%-32.3%2023-01-09
Brian Kinstlinger100.0%-88.0%2018-02-28
Brad Zelnick100.0%-34.5%2022-01-21
Brad Reback11100.0%304-9.8%2021-08-16
Frank Takkinen100.0%-90.8%2022-04-05
Jared Levine100.0%-71.8%2024-06-20
Mark Murphy100.0%-21.4%2021-08-16
Josh Siegler100.0%-74.8%2021-12-22
Hal Goetsch002024-07-08
Matthew Pfau002023-04-04
Rahul Sarugaser002022-11-17
Stephen Boland002024-08-08
Scott Chan002022-05-18

How the scoring works

Direction is the target against the raw close on the day it was published. A target is reached when the stock trades through it in that direction on any later day, with no time limit, tested against the raw daily high or low. Days to hit are calendar days to the first such day. Implied move is the nominal target against that same close, in percent, signed, so a target below the close shows as negative; the file carries it on every scored row and the median above is over all scored targets on PY, reached or not. Targets are kept as printed and split-adjusted, with the ratio beside them. Rows are never restated.

Ask for the PY file or a question about it, first one free The $29 file covers S&P 500 and Nasdaq-100 names; other tickers are quoted to the job.