AnaChart data

SAFM analyst price targets, scored

Every published price target on SAFM in the AnaChart record, 2013-05-29 to 2021-08-27, with whether the stock reached it, how many calendar days that took, and how far above or below the close each target sat when published.

Price targets
84
2013-05-29 to 2021-08-27
Scored
84
target and price both known
Reached
77
91.7% of scored, no time limit
Median days to hit
42
mean 114
Median implied move
+5.3%
target against the close on the day it was published
Analysts
17
one identity per person
Ask for the SAFM file or a question about it, first one free The $29 file covers S&P 500 and Nasdaq-100 names; other tickers are quoted to the job.

Analysts covering SAFM, by scored targets

AnalystScoredReachedShareMean daysMedian moveLast action
Benjamin Theurer1212100.0%154+5.8%2021-08-24
Kenneth Zaslow1212100.0%75+5.2%2021-08-10
Eric Larson10990.0%134-3.1%2020-09-08
Robert Moskow8675.0%218+3.7%2021-08-18
Ben Bienvenu88100.0%86+9.9%2021-08-27
Jeremy Scott66100.0%80+6.6%2019-02-27
Adam Samuelson55100.0%82-1.0%2020-12-18
Farha Aslam55100.0%73+7.2%2018-08-24
Ken Goldman44100.0%36+11.1%2021-06-22
Peter Galbo33100.0%18+5.2%2021-05-19
Eric Gottlieb33100.0%85+14.1%2017-02-07
Akshay Jagdale300.0%-23.0%2018-05-30
Francesco Pellegrino22100.0%71+14.9%2017-04-07
Michael Piken11100.0%894+31.0%2019-05-22
John Colantuoni11100.0%42-5.9%2017-11-03
Robert Ohmes100.0%-62.4%2016-04-26
Heather Jones002020-09-10

How the scoring works

Direction is the target against the raw close on the day it was published. A target is reached when the stock trades through it in that direction on any later day, with no time limit, tested against the raw daily high or low. Days to hit are calendar days to the first such day. Implied move is the nominal target against that same close, in percent, signed, so a target below the close shows as negative; the file carries it on every scored row and the median above is over all scored targets on SAFM, reached or not. Targets are kept as printed and split-adjusted, with the ratio beside them. Rows are never restated.

Ask for the SAFM file or a question about it, first one free The $29 file covers S&P 500 and Nasdaq-100 names; other tickers are quoted to the job.