AnaChart data

SPPI analyst price targets, scored

Every published price target on SPPI in the AnaChart record, 2013-06-24 to 2023-05-26, with whether the stock reached it, how many calendar days that took, and how far above or below the close each target sat when published.

Price targets
47
2013-06-24 to 2023-05-26
Scored
47
target and price both known
Reached
14
29.8% of scored, no time limit
Median days to hit
90
mean 356
Median implied move
+79.8%
target against the close on the day it was published
Analysts
16
one identity per person
Ask for the SPPI file or a question about it, first one free The $29 file covers S&P 500 and Nasdaq-100 names; other tickers are quoted to the job.

Analysts covering SPPI, by scored targets

AnalystScoredReachedShareMean daysMedian moveLast action
Edward White1218.3%856+219.8%2023-05-26
David Buck600.0%+46.5%2018-12-20
Chris Howerton5480.0%38+26.4%2019-03-15
Adnan Butt4250.0%700+101.2%2018-09-06
Mayank Mamtani3266.7%43+102.0%2023-05-08
Reni Benjamin300.0%+370.6%2023-02-06
Matthew Andrews3133.3%3+32.1%2018-09-06
Alethia Young200.0%+81.8%2021-08-16
Ryan Martins22100.0%449+3.5%2015-03-16
Maury Raycroft200.0%+65.2%2023-05-15
Harshita Polishetty100.0%+123.0%2019-07-11
Jason Kantor11100.0%284-11.4%2013-06-24
Joseph Pantginis11100.0%1305+90.6%2015-03-16
Michael Schmidt100.0%+120.2%2019-05-13
Roger Song100.0%+291.2%2018-12-20
Prakhar Agrawal002023-02-03

How the scoring works

Direction is the target against the raw close on the day it was published. A target is reached when the stock trades through it in that direction on any later day, with no time limit, tested against the raw daily high or low. Days to hit are calendar days to the first such day. Implied move is the nominal target against that same close, in percent, signed, so a target below the close shows as negative; the file carries it on every scored row and the median above is over all scored targets on SPPI, reached or not. Targets are kept as printed and split-adjusted, with the ratio beside them. Rows are never restated.

Ask for the SPPI file or a question about it, first one free The $29 file covers S&P 500 and Nasdaq-100 names; other tickers are quoted to the job.