AnaChart data

TCP analyst price targets, scored

Every published price target on TCP in the AnaChart record, 2016-07-20 to 2023-07-10, with whether the stock reached it, how many calendar days that took, and how far above or below the close each target sat when published.

Price targets
24
2016-07-20 to 2023-07-10
Scored
24
target and price both known
Reached
13
54.2% of scored, no time limit
Median days to hit
72
mean 110
Median implied move
+11.2%
target against the close on the day it was published
Analysts
10
one identity per person
Ask for the TCP file or a question about it, first one free The $29 file covers S&P 500 and Nasdaq-100 names; other tickers are quoted to the job.

Analysts covering TCP, by scored targets

AnalystScoredReachedShareMean daysMedian moveLast action
Shneur Gershuni6350.0%126+11.3%2020-12-21
TJ Schultz4375.0%86+21.7%2020-03-16
Jeremy Tonet3266.7%54+10.2%2020-04-15
Christine Cho3266.7%78+9.2%2020-01-14
Tazeen Ahmad200.0%+432.9%2023-07-10
Michael Lapides2150.0%525-6.4%2020-07-07
Michael Schmitz2150.0%6+22.8%2018-03-16
Faisel Khan100.0%+11.5%2017-12-08
Timm Schneider11100.0%0+2.7%2020-06-19
Justin Jenkins002020-07-09

How the scoring works

Direction is the target against the raw close on the day it was published. A target is reached when the stock trades through it in that direction on any later day, with no time limit, tested against the raw daily high or low. Days to hit are calendar days to the first such day. Implied move is the nominal target against that same close, in percent, signed, so a target below the close shows as negative; the file carries it on every scored row and the median above is over all scored targets on TCP, reached or not. Targets are kept as printed and split-adjusted, with the ratio beside them. Rows are never restated.

Ask for the TCP file or a question about it, first one free The $29 file covers S&P 500 and Nasdaq-100 names; other tickers are quoted to the job.