AnaChart data

VRSN analyst price targets, scored

Every published price target on VRSN in the AnaChart record, 2008-11-07 to 2026-04-02, with whether the stock reached it, how many calendar days that took, and how far above or below the close each target sat when published.

Price targets
78
2008-11-07 to 2026-04-02
Scored
78
target and price both known
Reached
65
83.3% of scored, no time limit
Median days to hit
80
mean 214
Median implied move
+10.2%
target against the close on the day it was published
Analysts
13
one identity per person
Get the full scored file for VRSN, $29 Ask a question about this data, first one free

Analysts covering VRSN, by scored targets

AnalystScoredReachedShareMean daysMedian moveLast action
Rob Oliver2121100.0%253+12.2%2025-07-01
Ygal Arounian201890.0%274+17.2%2025-07-08
Walter Pritchard11872.7%101+1.8%2020-04-27
Sterling Auty8450.0%159-11.3%2020-12-09
Gregg Moskowitz6466.7%133-0.5%2018-07-02
Philip Winslow3266.7%38+8.2%2015-01-26
Robert Oliver22100.0%440+16.1%2023-02-13
Alexei Gogolev22100.0%125+11.2%2026-01-06
Gray Powell100.0%-77.0%2012-11-30
Katherine Egbert11100.0%7+4.7%2010-03-29
Jamesmichael Sherman-lewis11100.0%41+13.5%2026-04-02
Nicholas Jones11100.0%210+15.9%2021-04-23
Steven Ashley11100.0%219+14.0%2016-09-21

How the scoring works

Direction is the target against the raw close on the day it was published. A target is reached when the stock trades through it in that direction on any later day, with no time limit, tested against the raw daily high or low. Days to hit are calendar days to the first such day. Implied move is the nominal target against that same close, in percent, signed, so a target below the close shows as negative; the file carries it on every scored row and the median above is over all scored targets on VRSN, reached or not. Targets are kept as printed and split-adjusted, with the ratio beside them. Rows are never restated.

Get the full scored file for VRSN, $29 Ask a question about this data, first one free