AnaChart data

Canada

Air Canada (AC.TO) analyst price targets, scored

Every published price target on Air Canada (AC.TO) in the AnaChart record, 2018-05-09 to 2026-08-13, in Canadian dollars as published, with whether the stock reached it, how many calendar days that took, and how far above or below the close each target sat when published.

Price targets
227
2018-05-09 to 2026-08-13
Scored
227
target and price both known
Reached
191
84.1% of scored, no time limit
Median days to hit
126
mean 366
Median implied move
+25.3%
target against the close on the day it was published
Named analysts
26
calls with no analyst named are in the file too
Get the full scored AC.TO file, $29 Ask a question about this data, first one free
At checkout, type the ticker as AC.TO.

Analysts covering AC.TO, by scored targets

AnalystScoredReachedShareMean daysMedian moveLast action
Konark Gupta282692.9%602+37.4%2025-09-03
Cameron Doerksen221777.3%606+23.4%2026-08-13
Kevin Chiang181266.7%597+28.2%2025-02-18
Walter Spracklin181794.4%158+9.3%2023-10-31
Tim James151280.0%693+28.0%2023-02-21
Fadi Chamoun11763.6%669+37.3%2026-08-12
Matthew Lee88100.0%536+12.1%2025-09-25
Doug Taylor8675.0%143+32.0%2020-12-20
Stephen Trent88100.0%320+12.4%2025-06-30
Chris Murray7457.1%68+70.8%2026-04-29
Savanthi Syth5480.0%756+29.6%2026-02-17
Daryl Young55100.0%212+29.5%2026-07-22
Ben Cherniavsky44100.0%37-2.7%2019-10-30
Thomas Fitzgerald33100.0%69+18.1%2025-04-04
David Ocampo33100.0%32+8.4%2021-02-17
Sheila Kahyaoglu2150.0%129-10.2%2025-05-19
James Mcgarragle22100.0%146+25.5%2025-10-09
Helane Becker22100.0%29+13.1%2021-01-11
Mark Neville22100.0%88+36.1%2026-07-06
David Tyerman11100.0%677-13.4%2018-05-09
Krista Friesen11100.0%223+26.7%2025-11-06
Nik Modi11100.0%66+31.2%2021-01-04
Nik Priebe11100.0%1583+30.5%2022-04-12
Jamie Baker11100.0%472+49.1%2025-03-03
Susan Donofrio100.0%+35.3%2019-10-08
Hunter Keay100.0%+22.7%2021-03-05

How the scoring works

Direction is the target against the close on the Canada listing on the day it was published. A target is reached when the stock trades through it in that direction on any later day, with no time limit, tested against the daily high or low; prices after a stock split are converted back to the basis of the day the target was published. Days to hit are calendar days to the first such day. Implied move is the target against that same close, in percent, signed. A target below a tenth or above ten times the close is treated as a recording error: it stays out of the scoring and the file shows the rating alone.

Get the full scored AC.TO file, $29 Ask a question about this data, first one free
At checkout, type the ticker as AC.TO.