AnaChart data

Canada

Birchcliff Energy Ltd. (BIR.TO) analyst price targets, scored

Every published price target on Birchcliff Energy Ltd. (BIR.TO) in the AnaChart record, 2019-10-09 to 2026-08-13, in Canadian dollars as published, with whether the stock reached it, how many calendar days that took, and how far above or below the close each target sat when published.

Price targets
30
2019-10-09 to 2026-08-13
Scored
30
target and price both known
Reached
12
40.0% of scored, no time limit
Median days to hit
128
mean 227
Median implied move
+30.2%
target against the close on the day it was published
Named analysts
10
calls with no analyst named are in the file too
Get the full scored BIR.TO file, $29 Ask a question about this data, first one free
At checkout, type the ticker as BIR.TO.

Analysts covering BIR.TO, by scored targets

AnalystScoredReachedShareMean daysMedian moveLast action
Randy Ollenberger4250.0%38+15.5%2026-04-07
Jeremy Mccrea3133.3%519+82.2%2024-01-22
Michael Charlton22100.0%320+103.1%2020-08-13
Aaron Bilkoski11100.0%137+15.1%2025-01-23
Chris Thompson100.0%+18.2%2022-11-10
Juan Jarrah11100.0%630+160.4%2019-10-09
Luke Davis100.0%+29.0%2026-05-14
Michael Harvey11100.0%21+25.0%2021-08-12
Michael Mueller11100.0%119+14.9%2024-01-18
Todd Kepler11100.0%524+179.3%2020-01-23

How the scoring works

Direction is the target against the close on the Canada listing on the day it was published. A target is reached when the stock trades through it in that direction on any later day, with no time limit, tested against the daily high or low; prices after a stock split are converted back to the basis of the day the target was published. Days to hit are calendar days to the first such day. Implied move is the target against that same close, in percent, signed. A target below a tenth or above ten times the close is treated as a recording error: it stays out of the scoring and the file shows the rating alone.

Get the full scored BIR.TO file, $29 Ask a question about this data, first one free
At checkout, type the ticker as BIR.TO.