AnaChart data

Canada

Emera Inc. (EMA.TO) analyst price targets, scored

Every published price target on Emera Inc. (EMA.TO) in the AnaChart record, 2018-05-02 to 2026-08-11, in Canadian dollars as published, with whether the stock reached it, how many calendar days that took, and how far above or below the close each target sat when published.

Price targets
70
2018-05-02 to 2026-08-11
Scored
70
target and price both known
Reached
60
85.7% of scored, no time limit
Median days to hit
63
mean 164
Median implied move
+5.3%
target against the close on the day it was published
Named analysts
19
calls with no analyst named are in the file too
Get the full scored EMA.TO file, $29 Ask a question about this data, first one free
At checkout, type the ticker as EMA.TO.

Analysts covering EMA.TO, by scored targets

AnalystScoredReachedShareMean daysMedian moveLast action
Andrew Kuske66100.0%147+8.1%2022-10-20
Mark Jarvi55100.0%61+7.0%2025-11-10
David Quezada44100.0%390+3.5%2021-04-28
Maurice Choy4375.0%995+13.6%2026-08-10
Jeremy Rosenfield33100.0%366+5.3%2020-02-26
Patrick Kenny33100.0%58-3.4%2026-05-11
Brent Stadler22100.0%51-2.2%2026-04-28
Benjamin Pham2150.0%73+1.3%2026-07-22
Robert Hope22100.0%286+15.7%2021-12-02
Elias Foscolos11100.0%300+19.3%2021-02-17
John Mould11100.0%67+7.8%2026-05-11
Matthew Weekes11100.0%117+7.7%2021-12-10
Neil Kalton11100.0%16+3.0%2022-02-15
Paul Holden11100.0%62-3.5%2022-07-26
Richard Sunderland11100.0%53+2.6%2024-12-12
Robert Catellier11100.0%200+17.1%2018-08-13
Robert Kwan11100.0%301+21.3%2021-02-17
Ross Fowler11100.0%50+3.5%2026-01-12
Theo Genzebu100.0%+8.9%2026-08-10

How the scoring works

Direction is the target against the close on the Canada listing on the day it was published. A target is reached when the stock trades through it in that direction on any later day, with no time limit, tested against the daily high or low; prices after a stock split are converted back to the basis of the day the target was published. Days to hit are calendar days to the first such day. Implied move is the target against that same close, in percent, signed. A target below a tenth or above ten times the close is treated as a recording error: it stays out of the scoring and the file shows the rating alone.

Get the full scored EMA.TO file, $29 Ask a question about this data, first one free
At checkout, type the ticker as EMA.TO.