AnaChart data

Canada

CGI Inc. (GIB-A.TO) analyst price targets, scored

Every published price target on CGI Inc. (GIB-A.TO) in the AnaChart record, 2018-05-03 to 2026-08-04, in Canadian dollars as published, with whether the stock reached it, how many calendar days that took, and how far above or below the close each target sat when published.

Price targets
89
2018-05-03 to 2026-08-04
Scored
89
target and price both known
Reached
47
52.8% of scored, no time limit
Median days to hit
195
mean 295
Median implied move
+15.3%
target against the close on the day it was published
Named analysts
16
calls with no analyst named are in the file too
Get the full scored GIB-A.TO file, $29 Ask a question about this data, first one free
At checkout, type the ticker as GIB-A.TO.

Analysts covering GIB-A.TO, by scored targets

AnalystScoredReachedShareMean daysMedian moveLast action
Maher Yaghi1010100.0%333+12.8%2020-07-30
Paul Treiber99100.0%471+12.5%2026-04-30
David Kwan5120.0%5+20.9%2026-07-30
Jerome Dubreuil5120.0%188+26.5%2026-04-29
Paul Steep44100.0%273+15.2%2022-02-03
Robert Young4375.0%190+18.6%2026-01-29
Stephanie Price33100.0%149+5.1%2023-07-27
Steven LI33100.0%140+5.3%2019-07-24
Richard Tse22100.0%664+17.2%2021-07-22
Derric Marcon11100.0%115+14.5%2022-11-14
Divya Goyal11100.0%193+25.1%2022-09-16
Doug Taylor100.0%+44.8%2026-06-12
Kevin Krishnaratne11100.0%613+12.2%2021-07-23
Ralph Garcea11100.0%306+17.4%2018-05-03
Suthan Sukumar100.0%+27.2%2026-04-28
Thanos Moschopoulos11100.0%612+10.5%2021-07-23

How the scoring works

Direction is the target against the close on the Canada listing on the day it was published. A target is reached when the stock trades through it in that direction on any later day, with no time limit, tested against the daily high or low; prices after a stock split are converted back to the basis of the day the target was published. Days to hit are calendar days to the first such day. Implied move is the target against that same close, in percent, signed. A target below a tenth or above ten times the close is treated as a recording error: it stays out of the scoring and the file shows the rating alone.

Get the full scored GIB-A.TO file, $29 Ask a question about this data, first one free
At checkout, type the ticker as GIB-A.TO.