AnaChart data

Canada

MAG Silver (MAG.TO) analyst price targets, scored

Every published price target on MAG Silver (MAG.TO) in the AnaChart record, 2019-03-05 to 2025-05-22, in Canadian dollars as published, with whether the stock reached it, how many calendar days that took, and how far above or below the close each target sat when published.

Price targets
64
2019-03-05 to 2025-05-22
Scored
64
target and price both known
Reached
64
100.0% of scored, no time limit
Median days to hit
173
mean 388
Median implied move
+30.8%
target against the close on the day it was published
Named analysts
12
calls with no analyst named are in the file too
Get the full scored MAG.TO file, $29 Ask a question about this data, first one free
At checkout, type the ticker as MAG.TO.

Analysts covering MAG.TO, by scored targets

AnalystScoredReachedShareMean daysMedian moveLast action
Stephen Soock1818100.0%399+36.3%2024-11-25
Brian Macarthur99100.0%384+36.5%2025-03-25
Don Demarco88100.0%648+35.3%2025-02-11
Cosmos Chiu77100.0%175+20.7%2024-12-02
Craig Hutchison77100.0%404+56.4%2025-01-30
Dalton Baretto33100.0%110+15.6%2025-05-13
Michael Fairbairn33100.0%832+52.9%2023-02-17
Mike Parkin22100.0%740+24.1%2021-07-16
Ryan Thompson22100.0%26+2.7%2021-01-28
Lucas Pamatat11100.0%171+32.4%2024-04-23
Philip Ker11100.0%125+21.7%2020-08-28
Wayne Lam11100.0%14+11.6%2025-05-22

How the scoring works

Direction is the target against the close on the Canada listing on the day it was published. A target is reached when the stock trades through it in that direction on any later day, with no time limit, tested against the daily high or low; prices after a stock split are converted back to the basis of the day the target was published. Days to hit are calendar days to the first such day. Implied move is the target against that same close, in percent, signed. A target below a tenth or above ten times the close is treated as a recording error: it stays out of the scoring and the file shows the rating alone.

Get the full scored MAG.TO file, $29 Ask a question about this data, first one free
At checkout, type the ticker as MAG.TO.