AnaChart data

Canada

Shaw Communications Inc. (SJR-B.TO) analyst price targets, scored

Every published price target on Shaw Communications Inc. (SJR-B.TO) in the AnaChart record, 2018-04-12 to 2022-10-27, in Canadian dollars as published, with whether the stock reached it, how many calendar days that took, and how far above or below the close each target sat when published.

Price targets
23
2018-04-12 to 2022-10-27
Scored
23
target and price both known
Reached
16
69.6% of scored, no time limit
Median days to hit
722
mean 678
Median implied move
+15.8%
target against the close on the day it was published
Named analysts
12
calls with no analyst named are in the file too
Get the full scored SJR-B.TO file, $29 Ask a question about this data, first one free
At checkout, type the ticker as SJR-B.TO.

Analysts covering SJR-B.TO, by scored targets

AnalystScoredReachedShareMean daysMedian moveLast action
Maher Yaghi66100.0%690+17.6%2020-04-13
Robert Bek4250.0%820+11.0%2022-04-22
Drew Mcreynolds3266.7%992+8.7%2022-07-28
Aravinda Galappatthige22100.0%594+8.4%2020-04-13
Adam Ilkowitz11100.0%260-11.4%2019-06-13
Adam Shine100.0%+4.1%2022-04-14
Greg Barnes100.0%-40.2%2018-06-26
Jeff Fan100.0%+167.0%2019-04-22
Jerome Dubreuil100.0%+11.7%2022-10-27
Phillip Huang11100.0%1068+21.1%2018-04-12
Tim Casey11100.0%60+16.2%2021-01-14
Vince Valentini11100.0%511+23.5%2019-10-21

How the scoring works

Direction is the target against the close on the Canada listing on the day it was published. A target is reached when the stock trades through it in that direction on any later day, with no time limit, tested against the daily high or low; prices after a stock split are converted back to the basis of the day the target was published. Days to hit are calendar days to the first such day. Implied move is the target against that same close, in percent, signed. A target below a tenth or above ten times the close is treated as a recording error: it stays out of the scoring and the file shows the rating alone.

Get the full scored SJR-B.TO file, $29 Ask a question about this data, first one free
At checkout, type the ticker as SJR-B.TO.