AnaChart data

Canada

Sun Life Financial (SLF.TO) analyst price targets, scored

Every published price target on Sun Life Financial (SLF.TO) in the AnaChart record, 2016-08-24 to 2026-08-11, in Canadian dollars as published, with whether the stock reached it, how many calendar days that took, and how far above or below the close each target sat when published.

Price targets
137
2016-08-24 to 2026-08-11
Scored
136
target and price both known
Reached
123
90.4% of scored, no time limit
Median days to hit
175
mean 296
Median implied move
+10.1%
target against the close on the day it was published
Named analysts
17
calls with no analyst named are in the file too
Get the full scored SLF.TO file, $29 Ask a question about this data, first one free
At checkout, type the ticker as SLF.TO.

Analysts covering SLF.TO, by scored targets

AnalystScoredReachedShareMean daysMedian moveLast action
Mario Mendonca131292.3%477+12.8%2026-08-07
Paul Holden1212100.0%271+9.5%2025-10-30
Scott Chan1111100.0%302+8.9%2023-02-10
Darko Mihelic1111100.0%300+12.3%2026-02-13
Meny Grauman1010100.0%555+11.2%2023-02-10
Mike Rizvanovic77100.0%187+8.1%2025-08-11
Tom Mackinnon77100.0%648+14.7%2024-11-14
John Aiken66100.0%297+13.7%2025-11-07
Gabriel Dechaine66100.0%386+11.2%2026-05-07
Douglas Young44100.0%221+12.0%2025-08-11
Sumit Malhotra33100.0%149+25.5%2024-05-13
Doug Young22100.0%608+15.3%2023-02-10
David Motemaden11100.0%336+15.4%2021-03-03
Scott Van Bolhuis11100.0%514+11.1%2019-12-02
Seth Weiss11100.0%8-1.3%2016-08-24
Alex Scott11100.0%31-3.7%2025-07-08
Thomas Gallagher002026-07-13

How the scoring works

Direction is the target against the close on the Canada listing on the day it was published. A target is reached when the stock trades through it in that direction on any later day, with no time limit, tested against the daily high or low; prices after a stock split are converted back to the basis of the day the target was published. Days to hit are calendar days to the first such day. Implied move is the target against that same close, in percent, signed. A target below a tenth or above ten times the close is treated as a recording error: it stays out of the scoring and the file shows the rating alone.

Get the full scored SLF.TO file, $29 Ask a question about this data, first one free
At checkout, type the ticker as SLF.TO.