AnaChart data

FTV analyst price targets, scored

Every published price target on FTV in the AnaChart record, 2016-07-05 to 2026-04-01, with whether the stock reached it, how many calendar days that took, and how far above or below the close each target sat when published.

Price targets
262
2016-07-05 to 2026-04-01
Scored
262
target and price both known
Reached
44
16.8% of scored, no time limit
Median days to hit
150
mean 237
Median implied move
+48.0%
target against the close on the day it was published
Analysts
27
one identity per person
Get the full scored file for FTV, $29 Ask a question about this data, first one free

Analysts covering FTV, by scored targets

AnalystScoredReachedShareMean daysMedian moveLast action
Julian Mitchell36616.7%183+53.6%2026-02-09
Deane Dray34411.8%678+41.4%2026-02-05
Andrew Kaplowitz28621.4%133+54.6%2026-02-05
Stephen Tusa28725.0%83+44.7%2026-02-11
Joshua Pokrzywinski2314.3%626+47.3%2023-07-27
John Walsh1700.0%+50.3%2022-10-27
Joseph Giordano16531.2%37+29.6%2025-12-26
Jamie Cook13538.5%143+55.5%2025-10-30
Nigel Coe9222.2%482+47.5%2024-09-06
Scott Graham900.0%+54.6%2023-08-07
Brett Linzey7114.3%12+44.5%2026-01-05
Brian Gesuale600.0%+45.3%2025-07-01
Andrew Buscaglia500.0%+55.0%2025-06-12
Joseph O'dea5120.0%7+37.0%2026-04-01
Shannon O'callaghan4125.0%560+52.9%2024-11-13
Andrew Obin300.0%+47.7%2023-10-26
Richard Eastman3133.3%433+43.7%2020-06-25
John Eade300.0%+48.0%2024-11-18
Jeffrey Sprague300.0%+47.9%2024-01-02
Scott Davis22100.0%642+67.0%2016-08-03
Robert Mason200.0%+62.8%2022-07-29
Charles Brady100.0%+78.3%2017-03-29
Chris Snyder11100.0%21+5.8%2026-03-18
Joe Ritchie11100.0%428+44.3%2016-09-29
John Inch100.0%+78.4%2019-08-05
Markus Mittermaier100.0%+54.6%2020-12-04
Sawyer Rice100.0%+70.9%2018-10-02

How the scoring works

Direction is the target against the raw close on the day it was published. A target is reached when the stock trades through it in that direction on any later day, with no time limit, tested against the raw daily high or low. Days to hit are calendar days to the first such day. Implied move is the nominal target against that same close, in percent, signed, so a target below the close shows as negative; the file carries it on every scored row and the median above is over all scored targets on FTV, reached or not. Targets are kept as printed and split-adjusted, with the ratio beside them. Rows are never restated.

Get the full scored file for FTV, $29 Ask a question about this data, first one free